Program PDF

Program of the Nanopatterning2015 Workshop


Sunday - July 12, 2015

18:00-20:00 Welcome/Registration

Monday - July 13, 2015

09:00-09:05 Workshop opening

Session I:
Chairman: C. Teichert

09:05-09:40
I-1 Ugo Valbusa: Ion-beam surface nanostructuring before Bonassola meeting

09:40-10:00
O-1 Skeren Tomas: Propagation of ion-induced morphology on metals

10:00-10:20
O-2 Engler Martin: Ion beam patterning of crystalline Si(001)

10:20-10:40
O-3 Kim Jae-Sung: Effects of polycrystallinity on nano patterning by ion-beam sputtering

10:40-11:00 coffee break

Session II:
Chairman: F. Buatier

11:00-11:40
I-2 Thomas Michely: New phenomena in 2D-material irradiation with low energy ions

11:40-12:00
O-4 Rosandi Yudi: Grazing Incidence Ion bombardment on graphene overlayers

12:00-12:20
O-5 Rodenbucher Christian: Manipulating the Properties of Transition Metal Oxide Surfaces on the Nanoscale

12:20-12:40
O-6 Pawlak Remy: Atomic structure and Majorana wavefunction of nano-structured Fe atoms on superconducting lead

12:40-14:10 lunch


Session III:
Chairman: T. Michely

14:10-14:50
I-3 Mark Bradley: Exotic New Patterns, Terraced Topographies and Virtually Defect-Free Ripples Produced by Ion Sputtering

14:50-15:10
O-7 Hobler Gerhard: Testing Sigmund's Model of Sputtering

15:10-15:30
O-8 Hans Hofsass: Noble gas ion-induced ripple pattern formation on carbon surfaces

15:30-15:50
O-9 Repetto Luca: Thin films looking for equilibrium: role of projectile energy in the ion-induced self-organized patterning

15:50-16:20 coffee break

Session IV:
Chairman: J. Munoz-Garcia

16:20-17:00
I-4 Rachel Goldman: Ion-Induced Nanostructures on Compound Semiconductor Surfaces: Formation, Properties, and Promise

17:00-17:20
O-10 Norris Scott A.: Ion beam nanopatterning of III-V semiconductors: consistency of chemistry driven theory with experimental and simulation parametric trends

17:20-17:40
O-11 Jany Benedykt R.: Energy dependence of nanopillars formation on AIIIBV semiconductor surfaces under gallium FIB and noble gas ions beam irradiation

17:40-18:00
O-12 Holybee Brandon Jay: ARAES analysis during pre-nanostructure formation via ion irradiation of GaSb surfaces

18:00-19:30 Poster Session



Tuesday - July 14, 2015

Session V:
Chairman: M. Bradley

09:00-09:40
I-5 Zbigniew Postawa: Computer Simulations of Surface Morphology Induced by Impact of Cluster Projectiles

09:40-10:00
O-13 Nordlund Kai: Molecular dynamics simulations of atom flow mechanisms underlying ripple formation

10:00-10:20
O-14 Moeller Wolfhard: Dynamic Binary Collision Computer Simulation of Ion Irradiation Effects in Nanostructures

10:20-10:40
O-15 Lively Michael Aaron: Multiscale computational modeling and experimental validation to decipher the role of incident ion mass in surface nanopatterning of Si

10:40-11:00 coffee break

Session VI:
Chairman: U. Valbusa

11:00-11:40
I-6 Hans Hofsass: Argon ion beam induced surface pattern on Si

11:40-12:00
O-16 Garg Sandeep Kumar: Wetting dynamics of 60 keV Ar+-ion bombarded Si surface: A physio-chemical study

12:00-12:20
O-17 Sarkar Subhendu: Formation and kinetic roughening of hillocks by alkaline wet etching of Si

12:20-12:40
O-18 Mollick Safiul Alam: Resistivity anisotropy from 26 keV gold ion bombarded grating-like germanium ripple structures

12:40-14:10 lunch


Session VII:
Chairman: R. Goldman

14:10-14:50
I-7 Tapobrata Som: Synergetic effects of sputter-erosion and mass-redistribution in medium energy ion-beam patterning of materials

14:50-15:10
O-19 Wilhelm Richard A.: Highly charged ion induce nanostructures at surfaces by strong electronic excitations

15:10-15:30
O-20 Gnecco Enrico: Surface rippling in abrasive nanowear: A novel interpretation and way to prevent it

15:30-15:50
O-21 Glatzel Thilo: Patterning of C60 Islands on Organic Layer Compound Crystals

15:50-16:20 coffee break

Session VIII:
Chairman: T. Som

16:20-17:00
I-8 Matthias Batzill: Titania Surfaces: From Ion Beam Directed Atomic-Step Orientations to Surface Restructuring Controlled Molecular Self-Organization

17:00-17:20
O-22 Johr Res: Interaction of Metallo-Carboxyphenyl Porphyrins with Rutile and Anatase TiO2

17:20-17:40
O-23 Szajna Konrad: Influence of TiO2(110) surface roughness on growth and stability of thin organic films

17:40-18:00
O-24 Kolmer Marek: Aryl halide covalent coupling controlled by surface hydroxyl groups on rutile TiO2 surfaces

18:00-18:20
O-25 Meyer Ernst: Manipulation of single molecules by NC-AFM

Wednesday - July 15, 2015

Session IX:
Chairman: M. Batzill

09:00-09:40
I-9 Adrian Keller: Applications of nanopatterned biointerfaces: from DNA nanotechnology to implant materials

09:40-10:00
O-26 Kisiel Marcin: Artificial "cicada wings" surfaces for antibacterial purpose

10:00-10:20
O-27 Giordano Maria Caterina: Self-organised Plasmonic Metamaterials

10:20-10:40
O-28 Som Tapobrata: Tunable field emission from self-organized Si nanofacets: Dual pass tunnelling current microscopy and role of native oxide

10:40-11:00 coffee break

Session X:
Chairman: A. Keller

11:00-11:40
I-10 Stefan Facsko: Reverse Epitaxy on Semiconductor Surfaces

11:40-12:00
O-29 Marszalek Marta: Fabrication of magnetic antidot arrays by different patterning methods

12:00-12:40
I-11 Christian Teichert: Ion induced nanopatterning: Understanding and application

12:40-14:10 lunch


16:00 Excursion


19:00-22:00 Banquet


Thursday - July 16, 2015

Session XI:
Chairman: Z. Postawa

09:00-09:40
I-12 Javier Munoz-Garcia: Nonuniversality due to inhomogeneous stress in semiconductor surface nanopatterning by low-energy ion-beam irradiation

09:40-10:00
O-30 Perkinson Joy C.: Evolution of steep structures under FIB irradiation

10:00-10:20
O-31 Koyiloth Vayalil Sarathlal: Growth of magnetic nanostructures on nanorippled Si subtrates: An in-situ uGISAXS investigation

10:20-10:40
O-32 Mennucci Carlo: Optical functionalization of substrates nanostructured via Ion Beam Sputtering or Light Interference Lithography

10:40-11:00 coffee break

Session XII:
Chairman: H. Hofsass

11:00-11:40
I-13 F. Buatier de Mongeot: Self-Organised Faceted dielectric templates with tailored optical functionality

11:40-12:20
O-33 Ranjan Mukesh: Applications of ion induced ripple/dot patterns for plasmonic solar cell applications

12:20-12:40
O-34 Bottger Roman: Nanoporous Ge surface decomposition under ion bombardment: towards settling the dispute about driving forces

12:40-14:10 lunch/closing